PRIVACY STATEMENT

    

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Moree Plains Shire Council website, www.mpsc.nsw.gov.au
Moree Plains Shire Council is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Moree Plains Shire Council is bound by the Privacy Act 2012, which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information
 
There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Moree Plains Shire Council customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Moree Plains Shire Council takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.
 
Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.
From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.
 
Disclosing your personal information

Council will not disclose your personal information to any other person or organisation unless one of the following reasons applies:

you have given us your consent to do so 

Council is required by law or authorised to do so under a law

There are grounds to believe disclosure will prevent a threat to life or health

That person or organisation is providing a service to Council and is required to maintain the same or similar privacy legislation principles

Council is of the opinion that it is unable to assist with your request and that another government agency or authority is more capable of assisting, or has the appropriate jurisdiction to assist with your request. 

 
How do we use the information collected?

unauthorised attempts to access files which are not published Moree Plains Shire Council pages;
unauthorised tampering or interference with files published on the Moree Plains Shire Council site;
unauthorised attempts to index the contents of the Moree Plains Shire Council site by other sites;
attempts to intercept messages of other users of the Moree Plains Shire Council site;
communications which are defamatory, abusive, vilify individuals or groups or which give rise to a suspicion that an offence is being committed; and
attempts to otherwise compromise the security of the web server, breach the laws of the State of New South Wales or Commonwealth of Australia, or interfere with the enjoyment of the Moree Plains Shire Council site by other users.

Moree Plains Shire Council reserves the right to make disclosures to relevant authorities where the use of the Moree Plains Shire Council site raises a suspicion that an offence is being, or has been, committed.

In the event of an investigation, Moree Plains Shire Council will provide access to data to any law enforcement agency that may exercise a warrant to inspect our logs.
 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Moree Plains Shire Council reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Moree Plains Shire Council reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

Moree Plains Shire Council welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call:
(02) 6757 3222
 
Post:
Communications Officer
PO BOX 420
Moree NSW 2400
AUSTRALIA
 
E-mail: