Moree Plains Shire Header My Moree Peoples Choice Winner

A- A A+

Disability Inclusion Action Plan

Disability Inclusion Action Plan

A Visit to Moree

Where We Are Headed

Operational Plan and Budget

Inland Rail

Inland Rail

Recycling Correctly

 

Past Mayors, Councillors, and General Manager's

The Shires of Boomi, Boolooroo and Moree Municipal Councils amalgamated in 1981 to form Moree Plains Shire Council

 

Mayoral Honour Roll

Moree Municipal Council 

1891–1980 

John Cameron  1891-1892
James Cornell  1893
SL Cohen  1894-1895
PE Stirton  1896
AB Zlotkowski  1897
AL Cohen 1898-1902 
JT Crane 1903
HML Pike 1904
JT Crane 1905-1906
R Magee 1907
JT Crane 1908-1913
R Delander 1914
TR Hogan 1915
Arthur Thompson 1916
DB Suttie 1917-1918
CG Hobbes 1919
TR Hogan 1920
DB Suttie 1921
John Toohey 1922
GJ Brand 1923
RE Cummins 1924-1925
W Malone 1926
RE Cummins 1927
T McElhone 1927
HW Jones 1928-1929
AT McElhone 1930
AP Mellor 1931-1933
AV Ezzy 1934
AT McElhone 1935-1938
AV Ezzy 1939 
W Heinrich 1940-1943
F Yeomans 1944-1946 
James Hartley 1947
W Heinrich 1947-1948
AP Mellor 1949
RJ Williams 1950-1951
R Simpson 1951-1952
A Sadlier 1953-1956 
WT Tait 1957-1960
HG Bulluss  1961-1964
WA Lloyd  1965-1970
PC James  1971-1980

 

Boomi Shire

1906-1980

JTW Scott 1906-1908
CB Crowley  1908-1911
PC Watt 1911-1914
RA Read  1914-1919
GS Smith  1919-1923
JTW Scott  1923-1942
HA Flood  1942-1943
CFJ Longworth  1943-1947
MTL Quinn  1947-1948
HA Flood  1948-1950
J Burling 1950-1952
MTL Quinn 1952-1959
RE Carrigan 1959-1962
MT Fairbairn 1962-1968
RE Carrigan 1968-1977
AH Winter 1977-1980

 

Boolooroo Shire

1906-1980

JP Meynink  1906-1908 
A Rae  1908-1911
JR Moore  1911-1917
JE Cory  1917-1921
A Jones  1921-1954
J Jamieson 1954-1961
HEK Nicholson 1961-1968
N MC Shelton 1968-1974
JF Matchett 1974-1975
JO Chick 1975-1977
JR Maunder 1977-1980
PC James OAM  1981-1983 
AH Winter  1983-1984 
NL Houlahan OAM  1984-1989 
Allan H Winter  1989-1991 
Gregory AK Jones  1991–1996 
Michael (Mike) Andrew Montgomery  1996-2001 
Peter D Brooks  2001-2004 
John Winston Tramby 2004-2007
Michael (Mike) Andrew Montgomery AM 2007-2008
Katrina Joan Humphries 2008-
   

 

Councillor's Honour Roll

1981-1983

1983-1987

Greg L Breden
RJB (Dick) Doyle
Dianne V Gall
HR (Ron) Harborne
NL (Lyle) Houlahan
Perry C James
Michael Kelly
John F Kirkpatrick
Jim R Maunder
Ken A Rohde
Alan H Winter
IN (Noel) Williams
 
Phillip H Butler
HR (Ron) Harborne
NL (Lyle) Houlahan
Des BR Hurst
Perry C James
Greg AK Jones
Michael Kelly
Tony A Mooney
Peter W Sauer
Bruce W Tapscott
IM (Noel) Williams
Alan H Winter

1987-1991

1991-1995

Philip H Butler
Frank L Eulenstein
WA (Bill) Howard
Perry C James
Greg AK Jones
Roy IF Keam
EM (Betty) Matchett
Mike A Montgomery
Glen L Morris
Garry C Schmidt
Bruce W Tapscott
Alan H Winter


June C Atkins
Allan V Boardman
Peter D Brooks
Philip H Butler
Lindsay G Henderson
NL (Lyle) Houlahan
WA (Bill) Howard
Des BR Hurst
Perry James
Greg AK Jones
EM (Betty) Matchett
Mike A Montgomery
 

1995-1999

1999-2004

Allan V Boardman
Rodney J Brazel
Meryl L Dillon
John F Doran
Myrna A Harris
NL (Lyle) Houlahan OAM
Perry C James OAM
Greg AK Jones
Judy E Keam
Mike A Montgomery
John W Tramby
Paul L Wilde
 
June C Atkins
Fred M Barlow
Allan V Boardman
Rodney J Brazel
Peter D Brooks
Anthony (Tony) Dennison
Meryl L Dillon
Myrna A Harris
Michael R Ivanov
Mike A Montgomery
Col J Pring
John W Tramby 

2004-2008

2008-2012

Fred M Barlow
Allan V Boardman
Rodney J Brazel
Meryl L Dillon
Ron J Fernance
Claudia A Gall
Michael R Ivanov (By-Election 2005)
Claude D Magarry
Mike A Montgomery (AM)
John W Tramby
Max R Whibley
Anthony (Tony) Dennison (Removed 2007)
Col J Pring (Resigned 2005)
Rodney James Brazel
James von Drenhen
Ronald James Fernance
Claudia Ann Gall
Katrina Joan Humphries
Michael Andrew Montgomery (AM)
Geoffery Thomas Percy (Resigned 2011)
Susan Christine Price
Peter Andrew Strang
John Winston Tramby
Theodore Tzannes
Timothy Alan Wannan 

2012-2016

2016-2020

Rodney James Brazel
James von Drehnen
Claudia Ann Gall
Katrina Joan Humphries
Susan Christine Price
John Winston Tramby
Theodore Tzannes
Milovan (Mick) Cikota
Brendan Clive Munn
George LS Chiu
Greg Smith
Jim S Crawford
John W Tramby OAM
Katrina J Humphries
Kerry Cassells
Mike (Michael) J Montgomery AM
Stephen J Ritchie
Sue C Price

 

Female Councillor's Honour Roll

Moree Municipal Council 1891-1980

Dianna V Gall 1971-77
Gloria Secombe 1972-77 
Heather Russell  1977-80

Moree Plains Shire Council 1981

The Shires of Boomi, Boolooroo and Moree Municipal Councils
amalgamated in 1981 to form Moree Plains Shire Council
Dianna Gall 1980-1983 
EM (Betty) Matchett 1987-1995
June C Atkins 1991-2004
Myrna A Harris 1995-2004
Judy E Keam 1995-1999
Meryl L Dillon 1995-2008
Claudia Ann Gall 2004-2016
Katrina Joan Humphries 2008-
Susan Christine Price 2008-
Kerry Cassells 2016-

 

General Manager's Honour Roll

Mike J O’Reilly 1981-1998 
Vince S Paparo  1998-2001 
David J Aber  2002-2015 
Lester Rodgers  2015-